top of page

 

This privacy policy sets out how we use any personal data you provide us with.​

Your Privacy

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you contact us, we may collect the following data from you:

·     Full names

·     Home addresses

·     Nationality

·     Contact details including telephone numbers and email addresses

We will use this data in accordance with the nature of your enquiry or reservation.

Your Security

We are committed to ensuring your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect from you.

Links to other websites

Any correspondence we send you may contain links to external websites. Once you have clicked on these links, we do not have any control over the security of these websites. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal data

Whenever you provide us with your data, we guarantee it will never be given to, or used by, a third party without your permission, unless we are required by law to do so.  We will never sell or lease your personal data to third parties.

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary, and will be securely destroyed within two years of you supplying it.

If you have previously given consent to us storing and/or using your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing hello@trossachsbarn.com or writing to Trossachs Barn & Cabin, Blaircessnock Farm, Port of Menteith, FK8 3JZ, UK.

You may request details of the personal data we hold on you under UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).  If you would like a copy or confirmation of the data held on you please email hello@trossachsbarn.com or write to Trossachs Barn & Cabin, Blaircessnock Farm, Port of Menteith, FK8 3JZ, UK.

If you believe any data we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete, or requires updating, please contact us.  We will promptly correct, complete or update it.

bottom of page